Administration

  • Home /
  • Administration

Election Notice: Additional Branch Conference Delegates - E2018/242

March 25, 2019

Nominations open on 10 April 2019 and close at 12pm noon (AEST) on 24 April 2019.

Nominations are called for New South Wales Teachers Federation (NSWTF) Branch Additional Branch Conference Delegates from the following Associations and Groups of Associations:

  • Aboriginal Members Roll
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (5)
  • Albury
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (3)
  • Ardlethan
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Armidale
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Balranald-Tooleybuc
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Bangalow-Byron Bay
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Barham
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Barraba
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Barrier
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Batemans Bay
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Bathurst
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Bega
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Bellinger
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Bingara
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Blacktown
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (8)
  • Blayney
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Blue Mountains
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Bombala
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Bonalbo
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Boorowa
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Braidwood
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Brewarrina
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Camden-Campbelltown
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (10)
  • Camden Haven
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Canowindra
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Canterbury-Bankstown
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (9)
  • Casino
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Cessnock
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Coffs Harbour
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (3)
  • Coleambally
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Coonabarabran-Barradine
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Coonamble
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Coolamon
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Cootamundra
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Corowa
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Cowra
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Deniliquin
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Dorrigo
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Dubbo
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (3)
  • Dungog
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Eastern Suburbs
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (6)
  • Eden-Pambula
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Ettalong-Woy Woy
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Fairfield
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (7)
  • Finley
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Forbes
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Glen Innes
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Gloucester
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Gobondery
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Gosford
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (5)
  • Goulburn
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (3)
  • Grafton
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Griffith
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Gulgong
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Gundagai
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Gunnedah
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Guyra
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Harden-Murrumburrah
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Hastings River
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Hawkesbury
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Hillston
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Hornsby
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (7)
  • Illawarra
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (8)
  • Inner City
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (7)
  • Inner West
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (6)
  • Inverell
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Junee
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Kandos-Rylstone
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Kurri Kurri
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Lake Cargelligo
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Lake Macquarie
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (6)
  • Lake Wallis
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Leeton-Yanco
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Lismore
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Lithgow
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Liverpool
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (10)
  • Lockhart
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Lower Blue Mountains
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Lower Clarence
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Lower Richmond
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Macintyre
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Macleay River
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Maitland
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (3)
  • Manilla
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Manly-Warringah
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (7)
  • Manning River
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Middle Harbour
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (5)
  • Mid Richmond
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Milton-Ulladulla
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Monaro
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Moree
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Moruya
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Mudgee
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Mullumbimby
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Mungindi
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Murwillumbah
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Muswellbrook
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Nambucca
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Narooma
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Narrabri-Wee Waa
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Narrandera
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Nepean
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (4)
  • Newcastle
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (5)
  • Norfolk Island
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Nyngan
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • OCAA
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (3)
  • Orange
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Parkes
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Parramatta
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (6)
  • Peak Hill
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Port Macquarie
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Port Stephens
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Portland
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Queanbeyan
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Quirindi
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Raymond Terrace
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Ryde-Macquarie
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (5)
  • Scone-Aberdeen
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Shoalhaven
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (3)
  • Singleton
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Southern Highlands
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • South Illawarra
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (4)
  • St George
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (8)
  • St Marys-Mt Druitt
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (7)
  • Sutherland
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (7)
  • TAFE
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (13)
  • Tamworth
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Temora
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Tenterfield
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • The Hills
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (5)
  • Tumut
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Tweed
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (2)
  • Wagga Wagga
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (3)
  • Walcha
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Walgett
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Warialda
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Warren-Nevertire
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Wellington
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • West Wyalong
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Wilcannia
    Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Wingham
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Wollondilly
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Woodenbong
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Wyong
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (5)
  • Yass
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)
  • Young
    - Additional Branch Conference Delegates (1)

Nominations, which must be in writing and comply with the registered rules of the Branch, may be made at any time from 10/04/2019. Nominations must reach the Returning Officer via the lodgement method(s) stipulated below not later than 12:00pm noon (AEST) on 24/04/2019.

Withdrawing Nominations
Nominations cannot be withdrawn after 12:00pm noon (AEST) on 01/05/2019. Such withdrawal must be by notice in writing to the Returning Officer signed by the nominee and submitted by hand, post or facsimile or any other electronic means.

Prospective candidates and nominators should verify their financial status and any other qualifications required by the rules of the Branch prior to lodging nominations.

How to lodge nominations, nominations must be lodged via the following method(s):

By Post: Chris Cox, Returning Officer, Australian Electoral Commission: PO BOX 496 HAYMARKET NSW 1240
By Hand: Australian Electoral Commission, Level 10, 59 Goulburn Street, HAYMARKET NSW 2000
By Fax: 02 6215 9910
By Email: A properly completed nomination form including all necessary signatures and attachments may be scanned and submitted to nswelections@aec.gov.au

PLEASE NOTE:

  1. Emails to the AEC inbox that appear to be spam may be blocked. It is the responsibility of senders to ensure that their email reaches the AEC before the deadline for nominations.
  2. In order to be able to be received by the AEC, emails (including attachments) should be no greater than 6 MB in size.
  3. You may call 02 9375 6301 to enquire about the status of your nomination.

Candidate Statements
Candidates may submit a statement to be included with ballot material. Only statements which comply with the Rules and are received by Chris Cox Returning Officer no later than 12:00pm noon (AEST) 01/05/2019 will be published. Candidate statements are restricted to a maximum of 400 words and sent as a word doc. Passport sized photographs should be sent as a jpeg doc. To assist candidates, a standard Candidate Statement Form is available for use at www.aec.gov.au

Voting Period
The ballot, if required, will open on 22/05/2019 and close at 10:00am (AEST) on 19/06/2019.

Scrutineers
A form is available from the Returning Officer for the purposes of appointing Scrutineers.

Other Information
Changed Address? Advise the Union now.

Please Note: A copy of the AEC's election report can be obtained from the Branch or from the Returning Officer after the completion of the election.

Nomination form.

Chris Cox
Returning Officer
Telephone: 02 9375 6301
Email: nswelections@aec.gov.au

logo

About Us

The New South Wales Teachers Federation is the registered trade union which covers NSW public school teachers. Read more

© New South Wales Teachers Federation. All Rights Reserved.

Authorised by John Dixon, General Secretary, NSW Teachers Federation, 23-33 Mary St. Surry Hills NSW 2010

Privacy Policy

© New South Wales Teachers Federation. All Rights Reserved.

Authorised by John Dixon, General Secretary, NSW Teachers Federation, 23-33 Mary St. Surry Hills NSW 2010

Privacy Policy