Administration

  • Home /
  • Administration

Councillor Election Notice - E2020/101

October 19, 2020

Nominations are called for:

Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander (ATSI) Members Roll
- Branch Councillor (5)
Albury/Culcairn
- Branch Councillor (3)
Ardlethan/Lockhart/Narranderra
- Branch Councillor (1)
Armidale/Guyra
- Branch Councillor (2)
Balranald-Tooleybuc/Wentworth
- Branch Councillor (1)
Bangalow-Byron Bay
- Branch Councillor (1)
Barham/Hay/Norfolk Island
- Branch Councillor (1)
Barrier/Wilcannia
- Branch Councillor (2)
Batemans Bay/Braidwood
- Branch Councillor (1)
Bathurst
- Branch Councillor (2)
Bega
- Branch Councillor (1)
Bellinger River/Dorrigo
- Branch Councillor (1)
Blacktown
- Branch Councillor (8)
Blayney/Molong
- Branch Councillor (1)
Blue Mountains
- Branch Councillor (1)
Bombala/Monaro
- Branch Councillor (1)
Bonalbo/Kyogle/Woodenbong
- Branch Councillor (1)
Brewarrina/Bourke/Coonamble
- Branch Councillor (1)
Bulahdelah/Raymond Terrace
- Branch Councillor (2)
Camden-Campbelltown
- Branch Councillor (10)
Camden Haven
- Branch Councillor (1)
Canowindra/Forbes
- Branch Councillor (1)
Canterbury-Bankstown
- Branch Councillor (9)
Casino
- Branch Councillor (1)
Cessnock
- Branch Councillor (2)
Cobar/Nyngan
- Branch Councillor (1)
Coffs Harbour
- Branch Councillor (3)
Coleambally/Griffith
- Branch Councillor (2)
Condobolin/Lake Cargelligo/Hillston
- Branch Councillor (1)
Coolamon/Junee/Wagga Wagga
- Branch Councillor (3)
Coonabarabran-Barradine
- Branch Councillor (1)
Cootamundra/Gundagai/Harden Murrumburrah
- Branch Councillor (1)
Corowa
- Branch Councillor (1)
Cowra/Grenfell
- Branch Councillor (1)
Crookwell/Goulburn
- Branch Councillor (2)
Dubbo
- Branch Councillor (2)
Deniliquin
- Branch Councillor (1)
Dunedoo-Coolah/Gulgong
- Branch Councillor (1)
Dungog/Gloucester
- Branch Councillor (1)
Eastern Suburbs
- Branch Councillor (6)
Eden-Pambula
- Branch Councillor (1)
Ettalong-Woy Woy
- Branch Councillor (2)
Fairfield
- Branch Councillor (6)
Finley
- Branch Councillor (1)
Gilgandra/Warren-Nevertire
- Branch Councillor (1)
Glen Innes/Tenterfield
- Branch Councillor (1)
Gobondery/Narromine-Trangie
- Branch Councillor (1)
Gosford
- Branch Councillor (5)
Grafton
- Branch Councillor (2)
Gunnedah
- Branch Councillor (1)
Hastings River
- Branch Councillor (1)
Hawkesbury
- Branch Councillor (3)
Hornsby
- Branch Councillor (6)
Illawarra
- Branch Councillor (8)
Inner City
- Branch Councillor (7)
Inner West
- Branch Councillor (7)
Inverell/Bingara/Warialda
- Branch Councillor (2)
Kandos-Rylstone/Portland/Oberon
- Branch Councillor (1)
Kurri Kurri
- Branch Councillor (1)
Lake Macquarie
- Branch Councillor (7)
Lake Wallis
- Branch Councillor (1)
Leeton-Yanco
- Branch Councillor (1)
Lismore
- Branch Councillor (2)
Lithgow
- Branch Councillor (1)
Liverpool
- Branch Councillor (9)
Lower Blue Mountains
- Branch Councillor (2)
Lower Clarence
- Branch Councillor (1)
Lower Richmond/Mid Richmond
- Branch Councillor (2)
Macintyre/Moree/Mungindi
- Branch Councillor (1)
Macleay River
- Branch Councillor (2)
Maitland
- Branch Councillor (4)
Manly-Warringah
- Branch Councillor (7)
Manning River
- Branch Councillor (2)
Middle Harbour
- Branch Councillor (5)
Milton-Ulladulla
- Branch Councillor (1)
Moruya
- Branch Councillor (1)
Mudgee
- Branch Councillor (1)
Mullumbimby
- Branch Councillor (1)
Murwillumbah
- Branch Councillor (1)
Muswellbrook
- Branch Councillor (1)
Nambucca
- Branch Councillor (1)
Narooma
- Branch Councillor (1)
Narrabri-Wee Waa
- Branch Councillor (1)
Nepean
- Branch Councillor (5)
Newcastle
- Branch Councillor (6)
OCAA
- Branch Councillor (3)
Orange
- Branch Councillor (2)
Parkes/Peak Hill
- Branch Councillor (1)
Parramatta
- Branch Councillor (7)
Port Macquarie
- Branch Councillor (2)
Port Stephens
- Branch Councillor (1)
Queanbeyan
- Branch Councillor (2)
Quirindi
- Branch Councillor (1)
Ryde-Macquarie
- Branch Councillor (5)
Scone-Aberdeen/Merriwa
- Branch Councillor (1)
Shoalhaven
- Branch Councillor (3)
Singleton
- Branch Councillor (1)
Southern Highlands
- Branch Councillor (2)
South Illawarra
- Branch Councillor (4)
St George
- Branch Councillor (7)
St Marys-Mt Druitt
- Branch Councillor (7)
Sutherland
- Branch Councillor (7)
TAFE
- Branch Councillor (12)
Tamworth/Manilla/Barraba
- Branch Councillor (3)
The Hills
- Branch Councillor (6)
Tumbarumba/Tumut
- Branch Councillor (1)
Tweed
- Branch Councillor (2)
Uralla/Walcha
- Branch Councillor (1)
Temora/West Wyalong
- Branch Councillor (1)
Walgett
- Branch Councillor (1)
Wellington
- Branch Councillor (1)
Wingham
- Branch Councillor (1)
Wollondilly
- Branch Councillor (2)
Wyong
- Branch Councillor (6)
Yass/Boorowa
- Branch Councillor (1)
Young
- Branch Councillor (1)

Nominations, which must be in writing and comply with the registered rules of the Organisation, may be made at any time from 9:00am Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT) 19/10/2020.

Nomination forms shall be provided by the organisation. Additional forms are available from the Returning Officer. Prospective candidates and nominators should verify their financial status and any other qualifications required by the Organisation's rules prior to lodging nominations.

Nominations must reach the Returning Officer via the lodgement method stipulated below not later than 12:00pm Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT) on 09/11/2020.

How to lodge nominations, nominations must be lodged via the following method:

By Email: Nominations via email will be accepted as a completed nomination form attached to an email sent to iebnominations@aec.gov.au.

Withdrawing Nominations
Nominations cannot be withdrawn after 4.00pm Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT) on 11/11/2020.

Candidate Statements
Candidates may submit a statement to be included with ballot material. Only statements which comply with the Rules and are received by the Returning Officer by 4:00pm (Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT)) on 11/11/2020 can be accepted.

Candidate statements (maximum 400 words in Word document format) and passport sized photographs (jpg format) should be sent to IEBNominations@aec.gov.au

Voting Period
The ballot, if required, will open on 30/11/2020 and close at 10:00am Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT) on 11/01/2021.

Scrutineers
The appointment of scrutineers closes 10.00am Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT) on 11/01/2021. A form is available from the Returning Officer for the purposes of appointing Scrutineers.

Other Information
Changed Address? Advise the Organisation now.

Please Note: A copy of the AEC's election report can be obtained from the Organisation or from the Returning Officer after the completion of the election.

David Murphy
Returning Officer
Telephone: 03 9285 7104
Email: industrial.elections@aec.gov.au
19/10/2020

logo

About Us

The New South Wales Teachers Federation is the registered trade union which covers NSW public school teachers. Read more

© New South Wales Teachers Federation. All Rights Reserved.

Authorised by John Dixon, General Secretary, NSW Teachers Federation, 23-33 Mary St. Surry Hills NSW 2010

Privacy Policy

© New South Wales Teachers Federation. All Rights Reserved.

Authorised by John Dixon, General Secretary, NSW Teachers Federation, 23-33 Mary St. Surry Hills NSW 2010

Privacy Policy