Administration

  • Home /
  • Administration

Election notice: Branch Conference Delegates - E2020/181

March 01, 2021

Nominations are called for Branch Conference Delegates (number of vacancies) representing the following Associations:

Aboriginal Members’ Roll (5)

Deniliquin (1)

Albury (2)

Dorrigo (1)

Ardlethan (1)

Dubbo (2)

Armidale (2)

Dunedoo-Coolah (1)

Balranald-Tooleybuc (1)

Dungog (1)

Bangalow-Byron Bay (1)

Eastern Suburbs (5)

Barham (1)

Eden-Pambula (1)

Barraba (1)

Ettalong-Woy Woy (2)

Barrier (2)

Fairfield (6)

Batemans Bay (1)

Finley (1)

Bathurst (2)

Forbes (1)

Bega (1)

Gilgandra (1)

Bellinger River (1)

Glen Innes (1)

Bingara (1)

Gloucester (1)

Blacktown (7)

Gobondery (1)

Blayney (1)

Gosford (5)

Blue Mountains (1)

Goulburn (2)

Bombala (1)

Grafton (2)

Bonalbo (1)

Grenfell (1)

Boorowa (1)

Griffith (2)

Bourke (1)

Gulgong (1)

Braidwood (1)

Gundagai (1)

Brewarrina (1)

Gunnedah (1)

Bulahdelah (1)

Guyra (1)

Camden Haven (1)

Harden-Murrumburrah (1)

Camden-Campbelltown (9)

Hastings River (1)

Canowindra (1)

Hawkesbury (3)

Canterbury-Bankstown (8)

Hay (1)

Casino (1)

Hillston (1)

Cessnock (2)

Hornsby (6)

Cobar (1)

Illawarra (7)

Coffs Harbour (3)

Inner City (6)

Coleambally (1)

Inner West (6)

Condobolin (1)

Inverell (1)

Coolamon (1)

Junee (1)

Coonabarabran-Barradine (1)

Kandos-Rylstone (1)

Coonamble (1)

Kurri Kurri (1)

Cootamundra (1)

Kyogle (1)

Corowa (1)

Lake Cargelligo (1)

Cowra (1)

Lake Macquarie (7)

Crookwell (1)

Lake Wallis (1)

Culcairn (1)

Leeton-Yanco (1)

Lismore (2)

Peak Hill (1)

Lithgow (1)

Port Macquarie (2)

Liverpool (9)

Port Stephens (1)

Lockhart (1)

Portland (1)

Lower Blue Mountains (2)

Queanybeyan (2)

Lower Clarence (1)

Quirindi (1)

Lower Richmond (2)

Raymond Terrace (2)

Macintyre (1)

Ryde-Macquarie (5)

Macleay River (2)

Scone-Aberdeen (1)

Maitland (4)

Shoalhaven (3)

Manilla (1)

Singleton (1)

Manly-Warringah (6)

South Illawarra (4)

Manning River (2)

Southern Highlands (2)

Merriwa (1)

St George (7)

Mid Richmond (1)

St Marys-Mt Druitt (6)

Middle Harbour (5)

Sutherland (7)

Milton-Ulladulla (1)

TAFE (11)

Molong (1)

Tamworth (3)

Monaro (1)

Temora (1)

Moree (1)

Tenterfield (1)

Moruya (1)

The Hills (6)

Mudgee (1)

Tumbarumba (1)

Mullumbimby (1)

Tumut (1)

Mungindi (1)

Tweed (2)

Murwillumbah (1)

Uralla (1)

Muswellbrook (1)

Wagga Wagga (3)

Nambucca (1)

Walcha (1)

Narooma (1)

Walgett (1)

Narrabri-Wee Waa (1)

Warialda (1)

Narrandera (1)

Warren-Nevertire (1)

Narromine-Trangie (1)

Wellington (1)

Nepean (5)

Wentworth (1)

Newcastle (6)

West Wyalong (1)

Norfolk Island & Offshore (1)

Wilcannia (1)

Nyngan (1)

Wingham (1)

Oberon (1)

Wollondilly (2)

OCAA (3)

Woodenbong (1)

Orange (2)

Wyong (5)

Parkes (1)

Yass (1)

Parramatta (6)

Young (1)


Nominations, which must be in writing and comply with the registered rules of the Organisation, may be made at any time from 01/03/2021.

A nomination form is available for electronic completion on the AEC Portal, www.aec.gov.au/ieb/. However, the nomination form must then be lodged in accordance with the Organisation's rules (see below).

Additional forms are available from the Returning Officer.

Prospective candidates and nominators should verify their financial status and any other qualifications required by the Organisation's rules prior to lodging nominations.

Nominations must reach the Returning Officer via the lodgement method(s) stipulated below
not later than 12:00pm Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT) on 15/03/2021.

How to lodge nominations, nominations must be lodged via the following method(s):
By Portal: Australian Electoral Commission Portal, www.aec.gov.au/ieb/
By Email: A properly completed nomination form including all necessary signatures and attachments may be scanned and submitted as a pdf file to IEBNominations@aec.gov.au.

The subject line of your email should be “E2020/181 Nomination Form” and include your full name.

PLEASE NOTE:

  1. Emails to the AEC inbox that appear to be spam may be blocked. It is the responsibility of senders to ensure that their email reaches the AEC before the deadline for nominations.
  2. In order to be able to be received by the AEC, emails (including attachments) should be no greater than 6 MB in size.
  3. You may call 03 9285 7111 to enquire about the status of your nomination.

Withdrawing Nominations

Nominations cannot be withdrawn after 12:00pm Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT) on 22/03/2021.

Candidate Statements

Candidates may submit a statement to be included with ballot material. Only statements that comply with the Rules and are received by the Returning Officer by 12:00pm (Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT)) on 22/03/2021 can be accepted.

The candidate statement must be provided in the form of an electronic file, be restricted to a maximum of 400 words per candidate and may include a passport-sized photograph.

Voting Period

The ballot, if required, will open on 19/04/2021 and close at 10am Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) on 24/05/2021.

Scrutineers

The appointment of scrutineers opens 22/02/2021 and closes 5:pm Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) on 21/05/2021.

A Scrutineer Appointment form is available from the Returning Officer.

Other Information

Changed Address? Advise the Organisation now.

Please Note: A copy of the AEC's election report can be obtained from the Organisation or from the Returning Officer after the completion of the election.

Robert Zammit Returning Officer
Telephone: 03 9285 7111
Email: IEBevents@aec.gov.au
1/03/2021

logo

About Us

The New South Wales Teachers Federation is the registered trade union which covers NSW public school teachers. Read more

© New South Wales Teachers Federation. All Rights Reserved.

Authorised by John Dixon, General Secretary, NSW Teachers Federation, 23-33 Mary St. Surry Hills NSW 2010

Privacy Policy

© New South Wales Teachers Federation. All Rights Reserved.

Authorised by John Dixon, General Secretary, NSW Teachers Federation, 23-33 Mary St. Surry Hills NSW 2010

Privacy Policy